Ariane Bourdain Biography – Daughter of Anthony Bourdain

Ariane Bourdain - Daughter of Anthony Bourdain

Anthony Bourdain is a celebrity chef, author, and TV personality who has passed away. He is survived by his wife and a daughter, i.e., Ariane Bourdain. As his only daughter, she gets a lot of publicity and attention. Her birth mother was his ex-wife named Ottavia Busia Bourdain. Hailing from New York City, Ariane is surrounded by headlines despite her private lifestyle. When Anthony was alive, he tried his best to limit her media exposure. 

In fact, the family even avoided showing her in photographs which seems very protective. Aside from her parents, people don’t know much about Ariane’s life journey. For example, her professions are not revealed as she keeps a low profile. She only has a few public appearances like the music performance almost a decade ago. Keep reading further as this biography blog covers everything relevant about Ariane Bourdain. 

Ariane Bourdain Biography & Wiki 

Her full legal name is mentioned as Ariane Busia-Bourdain. She came into this world on April 9, 2007. Moreover, her place of birth is New York City, New York, USA. There is no verified information regarding her professional life and occupations. Ariane is only popular because of her father known as Anthony Bourdain. 

Being a celebrity chef and author, his spotlight often reached her. She was born before Anthony divorced Ottavia Busia-Bourdain. Ariane’s childhood was highly documented despite the protective nature of her parents. It revolved around food, travel, martial arts, and music. She was jokingly a part of the Weirdo Club with her father. 

Ariane Bourdain
Biography
FieldDetails
Full NameAriane Busia-Bourdain 
Date of BirthApril 9, 2007
Age19 years old
Birthplace New York City, New York, USA 
Nationality American
ProfessionUnknown
ReligionUnknown
Zodiac Sign Aries
Marital StatusUnmarried 
Current ResidenceNew York City 

Early Life & Upbringing 

During childhood, Ariane’s parents used to protect her privacy. Her father, Anthony Bourdain, only posted her photographs on rare occasions. Sources claim that he even used to crop her out of images to prevent media exposure. Otherwise, her face would be partially hidden somehow. Ariane Bourdain grew up in New York City. 

She was given a broad view of the world by her father. From a young age, she was very enthusiastic about trying new food items. She has been known to have an adventurous personality since the start. Food was an integral part of Ariane and her father’s relationship. It led to the creation of an unofficial Weirdo Club between them. 

Educational Background of Ariane Bourdain

The public records do not mention anything about her educational background. Even Ariane herself didn’t reveal her academic history after growing up. She rarely appears in any interviews to discuss such stuff. Details like her schools, college/university, highest qualification, etc remain unknown. 

Ariane Bourdain Age

As of now, Ariane Bourdain is 19 years old. This is based on her date of birth, i.e., April 9, 2007. 

Which Religion Does Ariane Bourdain Follow? What Are Her Spiritual Beliefs?

There is no reliable information when it comes to Ariane Bourdain’s religious beliefs. She hasn’t publicly associated herself with a specific religion so far. Still, many online sources claim that she’s Christian without any evidence. The faith and religion of Ariane wasn’t even disclosed by her parents. 

Physical Appearance

Field Details
Height 5 feet and 5 inches 
Weight 65 kgs 
Hair ColorBrown 
Eye ColorBrown
Skin ColorLight olive complexion 
Appearance Average slim body 

Ariane Bourdain Parents & Siblings 

The name of her father is Late Anthony Bourdain. His professions included being a celebrity chef, TV personality, and author. At the age of 61, Anthony committed suicide on June 8, 2018. Ariane’s mother is identified as Ottavia Busia-Bourdain. She is a MMA fighter and former restaurant manager with Italian roots. Ariane Bourdain was their only child. Simply put, she isn’t accompanied by any biological siblings. 

FieldDetails
FatherLate Anthony Bourdain 
MotherOttavia Busia-Bourdain 
SiblingsNone

All You Need To Know About Ariane’s Father – Who was Anthony Bourdain?

He was officially born as Anthony Michael Bourdain on June 25, 1956. Despite his birth in New York City, he was raised in New Jersey. In the world of modern food and travel television, he created a strong legacy. Anthony was certainly one of the most recognised celebrity chefs and authors. His television career was spectacular as he hosted several shows. 

Ariane Bourdain Father - Anthony Bourdain
Father – Anthony Bourdain

For example, A Cook’s Tour, Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations, The Layover, and Anthony Bourdain Parts Unknown. Sources claim that he was also an entrepreneur who owned multiple restaurants. Anthony Bourdain was 61 years old when he passed away. To be specific, he died by suicide on June 8, 2018. Back then, his only child and daughter named Ariane Bourdain was just 11 years old. 

Love Life, Marriage, & Kids of Ariane Bourdain

The love life of Ariane Bourdain is not documented at all. So far, the media has been unable to discover her romantic endeavours. At the age of 19, Ariane is believed to be single due to a lack of information. She hasn’t revealed a current boyfriend or past relationships yet. 

Career & Professional Journey 

As has been noted, Ariane Bourdain doesn’t have a publicly documented career. None of her professions have been revealed so far. It’s unknown what Ariane does for a living. One thing is certain that she didn’t become a celebrity chef or TV host like her father despite the love for food. 

Many people speculate that she became a singer. This is because of her onstage music performance at the age of 11. However, it’s not confirmed whether she actually pursued a career in the music industry or not. 

Ariane Bourdain Net Worth & Income Sources

According to sources, Ariane Bourdain inherited her father’s wealth of around USD 1.2 million. Due to a lack of information regarding her career, a specific net worth figure cannot be stated. Aside from family inheritance, Ariane’s other income sources are undisclosed. 

Social Media Handles 

To avoid media exposure and public attention, Ariane Bourdain doesn’t have any verified social media accounts. She stays away from these online platforms by choice. It supports the private nature of her lifestyle. 

Trivia & Lesser-known Facts

  • Ariane is the only child and daughter of Anthony Bourdain and Ottavia Busia-Bourdain. 
  • She was introduced to a wide spectrum of food cuisines by her chef father. 
  • Anthony used to prepare and pack very unusual school lunches for her. 
  • She was taught various basic knife skills by her father as a form of self defence. 
  • Due to her mother’s career, Ariane Bourdain had a keen interest in martial arts and combat sports. 
  • At the age of 4, Ariane started practicing jiu-jitsu techniques. 
  • When Anthony was alive, she used to watch different TV shows like Dexter and Archer with him. 

FAQs

How old is she?

Ariane Bourdain is known to be 19 years old at present. 

What is the name of her mother? 

She is identified as Ottavia Busia-Bourdain, a MMA fighter. 

Does she have any siblings?

No, Ariane was the only daughter of Anthony Bourdain. 

Did Ariane become a chef?

It cannot be confirmed whether Ariane pursued a career as chef. Her professional life remains private. 

Also, Read:  Albert DePrisco Net Worth | Constantine Yankoglu | Brooke Daniells | Stephanie Soo Husband | Rakai Net Worth | Carlos Alman | Albert Omstead Death | Nina Drama Husband

One thought on “Ariane Bourdain Biography – Daughter of Anthony Bourdain”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *